index-footer-column-1

Contact Our Office

index-footer-column-2

Associates & Partners

 

index-footer-column-3

AHHS Annual Awards History

 

John H. & Maybelle L. Costello National Breeder Award

  •          1993- Eugene Kennedy
  •          1994- Dr. Alan and Dotty Raun   
  •          1995- Lee and Beverly Dunn 
  •          1996-1999 No Award Given
  •          2000- Darrel and Sandy Kolkman
  •          2001- Darrel and Sandy Kolkman
  •          2002- Lee and Beverly Dunn
  •          2003- Daniel and Leah Rae Light   
  •          2004- Stephen R. a/o William Kildow
  •          2005- Larry and Diane Ella
  •          2006- Mary Dell Pritzlaff       
  •          2007- Edward A. & Jean Wilson
  •          2008- Gib & Betty Marcucci     
  •          2009- Charles L. & Barbara Fitzpatrick
  •          2010- Allen and Betty Lucas, Roger Lucas
  •          2011- Rudy & Sharon Lewis
  •          2012- Eugene Kennedy
  •          2013- Carl & Kathryn Nichols

 

 

Anna Lee Spires Judd Amateur Exhibitor Award

  •          1993- Arthur B. Birtcher
  •          1994-Bill Robinson
  •          1995- Mary Dell Pritzlaff
  •          1996-1999 No Award Given
  •          2000- Jeff McClean
  •          2001- Mrs. Isabel Robinson
  •          2003- Elise Johnson
  •          2004- Jane Mueller
  •          2005- Karen Waldron
  •          2006- Elsa H. Mikkelsen
  •          2007- Christy Weaver Gantley
  •          2008- Sandra J. Surber
  •          2009- Stephany Monteleone
  •          2010- Toni Nastali
  •          2011- James & Helen Rosburg
  •          2012- Linda Lewis
  •          2013- Ali DeGray

 

Junior Exhibitor Award

  •          1993- Nancy Brannon
  •          1994- Beth Anne Arrick and Mark Wilson
  •          1995- Erica Shulha
  •          1996-1999 No Award Given
  •          2000- Colby and Michelle Herron
  •          2001- Crystal Harmon
  •          2002- Glenn T. Werry
  •          2003- Ali DeGray, Cindy Cram, and Dylan Hutson
  •          2004- Meredithe Steinhauer
  •          2005- Cayla M. McKibbage
  •          2006- Megan Heath
  •          2007- Shannon Ella
  •          2008- Kirstie Buerkley
  •          2009- Charles Gassen
  •          2010- Foster Roberts
  •          2011- Rose Marie Wheeler
  •          2012- Cheyenne Mabey
  •          2013- Sallie Mason Wheeler

 

Lydia Luhman Pederson National Distinguished Service Award

  •          1993- Paul Bakeman
  •          1994- Grace Brooks Knibb
  •          1995- Sallie B. Wheeler
  •          1996-1999 No Award Given
  •          2000- Dr. Alan R. and Dotty Raun
  •          2001- Dinwiddie Lampton, Jr.
  •          2002- Irene E. York
  •          2003- Betty Bishop Featherston
  •          2004- Betty Glasgow
  •          2005- Christy Weaver Gantley
  •          2006- Lambert Junior Schut
  •          2007- Vern Houston
  •          2008- Shirley & Rex Parkinson
  •          2009- Stephen R. Kildow
  •          2010- Jay Kolkman, Judith Ann Kennedy
  •          2011- Janet Crawford Hicks
  •          2012- Elsa Mikkelson
  •          2013- Maureen Campbell

 

“Spirit Of The Youth Medallion” National Award

  •          2002- Andrew Loving
  •          2003- Max Glen Kaplan
  •          2004- Kelsey Herbert
  •          2005- Ali DeGray
  •          2006- Ohio High Steppers
  •          2007- Lauren Mathewson
  •          2008- Will Mayo
  •          2009- Caroline Rainbolt-Forbes
  •          2010- Joseph C. Harrod
  •          2011- Garrett Weiler
  •          2012- Olivia Shumacher
  •          2013- Madison Taylor Pope

 

Bill G. Robinson National Trainer Award

  •          2001- Gilbert “Gib” Marcucci
  •          2002- Thomas J. Lowry
  •          2003- Rich Campbell
  •          2004- Chris Gantley
  •          2005- Larry Ella
  •          2006- Dr. T.J. and Georgia H. Blevins
  •          2007- Larry J. Bacon
  •          2008- Matthew Schuckert
  •          2009- Rich & Maureen Campbell
  •          2010- Andrew and Lynda Freseth
  •          2011- Abel Vega
  •          2012- Bob Phillips
  •          2013- Jim McIntosh

 

Elsa Mikkelsen Distinguished Service Award

  •          2012- Glenn A. Werry, Jr.
  •          2013- Beth Jones

American Hackney Horse Society Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award

  •          2006- Jody and Carter Van Nattan

 

Kentucky State Fair Hackney Hall Of Fame Award

  •          2000- Darrel and Sandra Kolkman
  •          2001- John Shea
  •          2002- Dr. Alan and Dotty Raun
  •          2003- Mary Gaylord McClean
  •          2004- Randy and Denessa Harper
  •          2005- Eugene “Gene” Kennedy
  •          2006- Dr. T.J. and Georgia H. Blevins
  •          2007- L. Lee & Beverly Dunn
  •          2008- Terry McKenzie
  •          2009- Gib Marcucci
  •          2010- Karen Waldron
  •          2011- Rob & Julianne Wilson
  •          2012- Dudley Abbott
  •          2013- Rich Campbell